Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N386DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310297

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2023
Time:12:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N386DA
MSN: 30373/446
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL838, a Boeing 737-832, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 22R at New York-JFK International Airport, NY (JFK).
The aircraft returned to JFK and landed safely, 43 minutes later.

Sources:

https://mobile.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n386da#2fdacf18

Media: