Accident Van's RV-12 N543GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310306

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2023
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N543GM
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Greensboro Executive Airport (3A4), Climax, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Greensboro Executive Airport, NC (3A4)
Destination airport:Greensboro Executive Airport,NC (3A4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 11, 2023, at 1132 eastern standard time, an experimental amateur-built RV-12 airplane, N543GM, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near the Greensboro Executive Airport (3A4), Climax, North Carolina. The commercial pilot seated in the left seat was fatally injured, and the commercial pilot in the right seat sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a flight test conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

Review of surveillance video provided by the 3A4 airport showed that the airplane’s first takeoff of the day was at 1103 with one solo pilot onboard seated in the left seat. During the first flight, the airplane departed from runway 35, conducted a touch-and-go on runway 17, and subsequently returned at 1109, completing a full stop landing on runway 17.

A witness located at the airport reported that following the solo flight, the pilot who had just completed the solo flight moved to the right seat, and a friend of the pilot got into the left seat. The surveillance video showed that at 1127 the airplane accelerated down runway 35 and shortly before reaching the runway midpoint, the acceleration slowed, and no rotation was observed. The airplane back taxied to the start of runway 35 and a takeoff was observed at 1131.

The airplane climbed after takeoff and gained altitude for about 30 seconds, until video surveillance showed the airplane immediately stopped climbing and entered an abrupt left turn. The airplane turned left again and began flying over US Highway 421 southbound near the tree top level. A row of trees was observed between the runway and highway. The airplane came in and out of camera view near tree top level as it paralleled the full length of runway 35, before exiting camera view south of the airport.

Multiple witnesses on the highway reported observing the airplane low over the highway. One witness described that she first saw the airplane about 50 ft above ground over the northbound lanes near the 3A4 airport, but then observed the airplane’s flight path cross over the grass median to fly over the southbound lanes. Another witness observed the airplane flying low over the southbound lanes. She observed the airplane enter a sharp turn immediately before striking an overpass bridge that traveled across US Highway 421. She could not recall hearing engine noise, or whether the propeller was turning. She provided three photographs to the investigation that were taken moments before the impact with the bridge.

The airplane subsequently came to rest inverted just past the bridge on a hill next to the highway about .40 nautical mile south of 3A4 airport. Impact marks were observed on the overpass bridge railing. About 40 ft past the bridge, multiple low-voltage powerlines spanned the entire distance across the highway, paralleling the bridge. There was no evidence the airplane impacted the lines. A post-crash fire was ignited after the impact with terrain. Good Samaritan motorists were able to pull the right seat pilot from the wreckage area.

All major portions of the airframe were located at the accident site. Flight control continuity was confirmed from the cockpit to the flight controls for the rudder and elevator controls. Multiple breaks consistent with impact related forces were observed within the aileron control push pull rods. All cockpit switches, instrumentation, the center fuel tank, and any devices containing non-volatile memory were destroyed by the post-impact fire.

The engine was located in the debris a few feet from the cockpit. It remained partially attached to the firewall and sustained thermal damage. The engine’s crankshaft would not rotate when attempted to be rotated by hand via the forward fly wheel. When the engine was disassembled, the timing chain system was melted to the chain guides, which prevented rotation. Through further engine disassembly, internal engine components, to include piston valves, cylinders, and crankshaft bearings appeared unremarkable. There was no evidence of a catastrophic engine failure.

All four spark plugs were removed and examined. The Nos. 1 and 2 spark plug ground electrode tips were found fractured in a similar manor. There was no other damage observed to the spark plugs or electrodes. There was also no internal damage observed to the piston or cylinders within these respective cylinders. The Nos. 3 and 4 spark plugs and ground electrode tips appeared normal. All ignition coils sustained thermal damage.

All three blades of the composite propeller were. splintered from the propeller hub near the base of the hub.

According to Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness records and serial numbers observed on the airplane and engine, the airframe was constructed from a kit produced by Van’s Aircraft. The airplane was equipped with an experimental Viking 100 engine. The engine was a 4 cylinder, 110-horsepower, liquid cooled, naturally aspirated, geared, aircraft engine built from a modified Honda Fit automotive engine. The airplane was issued an airworthiness certificate on August 30, 2021.

According to the airplane’s maintenance records, the most recent condition inspection was completed on September 1, 2022, with about 9 hours of total time in service. There were no further recent maintenance entries or time in service updates in the records.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23FA188
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nc/triangle-sandhills/news/2023/04/11/one-dies-in-small-plane-crash-near-greensboro
https://www.wral.com/story/one-killed-when-small-plane-crashes-in-guilford-county/20806302/
https://www.google.com/amp/s/myfox8.com/news/north-carolina/piedmont-triad/small-plane-crashes-in-guilford-county-on-us-421-southbound-sheriff-confirms/amp/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=543GM
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a6e3b3&lat=35.945&lon=-79.689&zoom=14.5&showTrace=2023-04-11
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N543GM/history/20230411/1503Z/3A4/3A4

Location

Media: