Incident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair I RG N779LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310311

Date:Sunday 9 April 2023
Time:c. 11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair I RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N779LH
MSN: 779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oakland/Troy Airport (KVLL), Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy-Oakland Troy Airport, MI (KVLL)
Destination airport:Troy-Oakland Troy Airport, MI (KVLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair I RG, amateur built by Leonard MD Handleman, sustained a nosegear collapse upon landing at Oakland/Troy Airport (KVLL), Troy, Michigan.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage

Sources:

https://www.theoaklandpress.com/2023/04/11/minor-crash-at-oakland-troy-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=779LH
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N779LH/history/20230409/1516Z/KVLL/KVLL
FAA ASIAS

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/576/576666.jpg (photo0