Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N1221U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310312

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2023
Time:c. 16:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:J Linn Aviation Inc, DBA Mesquite Aviation
Registration: N1221U
MSN: 17266918
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrell Municipal Airport (TRL/KTRL), Terrell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (KHQZ)
Destination airport:Terrell Field, TX (TRL/KTRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M Skyhawk, N1221U, came to the rest inverted during touch and go maneuvers on Rwy 18 at Terrell Municipal Airport (TRL/KTRL), Terrell, Texas.
The two people onboard were not injured.

The flight instructor reported that the student pilot was landing the airplane with a left crosswind. On touchdown, the airplane bounced, pitched up, and drifted toward the right sideof the runway. The flight instructor told the student pilot to go around and then attempted to take control of the airplane. The airplane touched down in the grass, nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage, vertical stabilizer and rudder, and right wing strut. At the time of the accident, the airplane was landing on runway 18 with wind 100° at 7 knots.
Probable Cause and Findings
The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial response

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fox4news.com/news/plane-flips-upside-down-on-the-runway-of-terrell-municipal-airport.amp?fbclid=IwAR2DWbHoS80fzhTfXHyHIr3Q6OoxZ1Trx4EnnbezSocGvJ4hpqDCUUKGGDA

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1221U
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a05dae&lat=32.710&lon=-96.274&zoom=14.6&showTrace=2023-04-11&leg=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1221U
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n1221u#2fdc4360

http://darkroomwebdesign.com/MesquiteAviation/N1221U-large.jpg (photo)

Location