Accident airplane NC....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310322

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1946
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cochabamba -   Bolivia
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Private plane crashed during an adventure mission. US medic Dr Harry Theron Pitman (34/Hospital Chulumani/near La Paz) and pilot Carlos Kamminich (Yugoslavian/ex RAF). Exact date not reported ("a week ago").

The pilot was Antonin Kaminek and was Czech, not Yugoslavian, see link to Czech Military archive below - last reported: Relesed from RAF to 4.12.1945 and permitted to settle down in Bolivia. Died in accident in Bolivia, Burried 10.11.1946 in Cementerio general en Cochamba.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 13 November 1946, p7
Madera Tribune 12 November 1946, p1
Czech Military archive
https://www.vuapraha.cz/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/kaminek_antonin_20.04.1916.pdf