Serious incident Aero Commander ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310327

Date:Thursday 6 June 2013
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Aurukun Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Weipa Aerodrome (YBWP)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On start-up, a fire occurred in the left engine due to the engine being over-primed for a hot start.

Sources:

ATSB OA2013-05646