Serious incident Aero Commander ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310331

Date:Thursday 31 July 2014
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Merimbula Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Moruya Aerodrome (YMRY)
Destination airport:Merimbula Aerodrome (YMER)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft encountered a strong cross-wind gust. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the aircraft veered off the runway surface.

Sources:

ATSB OA2014-05795