Serious incident Agusta A109 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310333

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2017
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mackay Aerodrome, 39° T 192Km (Blossom Bank), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mackay Aerodrome (YBMK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the helicopter's tail rotor struck a vent on the helipad of the vessel resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2017-01558