Serious incident Airbus A320-231 VH-FNP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310341

Date:Saturday 12 September 2015
Time:06:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia Regional Airlines
Registration: VH-FNP
MSN: 0429
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Perth Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Boolgeeda (OCM/YBGD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climb out of Perth Airport, enroute to Boolgeeda Airport, the autothrust and autopilot automatically disengaged and the flight crew received multiple alerts on the ECAM. These included engine, NAV ADR and flight control system alerts. The flight crew were unaware of it at the time, but the airspeed indication had become unreliable for several minutes during the climb. The flight crew levelled the aircraft at FL200 and continued a northbound track while the ECAM procedures were actioned before returning to Perth Airport. During the descent, the fligth crew received a momentary stall warning while in instrument meteorological conditions. The final report has been published.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB AO-2015-107