Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-232 VH-VQA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310350

Date:Saturday 18 June 2022
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetstar
Registration: VH-VQA
MSN: 3783
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:52 NM 59 degrees from Adelaide Aerodrome, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Destination airport:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Passing FL 180 on climb, the crew of flight JQ498 detected a pressurisation fault and reported feeling unwell prior to donning oxygen masks. An emergency descent was conducted before the crew returned the aircraft to Adelaide. Engineers replaced the temperature control thermostat.

Sources:

ATSB OA2022-02279
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jq498#2c4d71ef

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 2012 VH-VQA Jetstar Airways 0 Queenstown, Otago non