Serious incident Airbus A320 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310351

Date:Saturday 25 August 2018
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Wynyard Aerodrome, 6.66° M 112Km (BENZO IFR) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Hobart Aerodrome (YMHB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, fumes were detected in the cockpit and cabin. Both flight crew were affected by the fumes and donned oxygen masks. The crew returned the aircraft to Melbourne. The engineering inspection did not determine the source of the fumes.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-05170