Serious incident Airbus A320 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310353

Date:Thursday 3 December 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent, a fire was detected in the aircraft's oven and was subsequently extinguished by cabin crew. The source of the fire was determined to be a headset that had been placed in the oven.

Sources:

ATSB OA2015-05712