Serious incident Airbus A321-231 VH-VWT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310358

Date:Thursday 29 October 2015
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Jetstar Airways
Registration: VH-VWT
MSN: 3717
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 29 October 2015, an Airbus A321 registered VH-VWT was being operated from Melbourne to Perth, Western Australia, after the scheduled Airbus A320 aircraft became unavailable. During take-off, the pilot flying needed significantly more control input than normal to rotate the aircraft. After conducting a passenger count, the crew found that the passenger distribution in the cabin was too far forward, making the aircraft nose heavy. The crew moved six passengers to the rear zone for the remainder of the flight, and amended the weight and balance calculations prior to approach and landing. It was later established that passenger seating allocations had been determined using the seat map for an A320 instead of an A321. This occurrence was part of safety issues investigation AI-2015-139 which was discontinued under Section 21(2) of the Transport Safety Investigation Act 2003. The discontinuation notice is published on the ATSB website.

Sources:

ATSB OA2015-05408