Serious incident Beechcraft 200 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310387

Date:Monday 5 November 2012
Time:15:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brisbane Aerodrome, NNW M 70Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bundaberg Aerodrome (YBUD)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Bundaberg on an aeromedical retrieval flight to Brisbane, Queensland. Between 1556 and 1607 Eastern Standard Time, Brisbane Centre and Brisbane Approach attempted to contact the pilot on a number of occasions, with no response received. The flight nurse also became concerned as she had not yet sighted the geographic features she normally observed. The nurse turned towards the pilot and observed that his chin was slumped onto his chest and he was not alert. The nurse attempted to arouse the pilot, at which time the stall warning alarm activating. The pilot regained alertness and initiated recovery actions. Drug and Alcohol Management Plan (DAMP) testing was conducted, which returned a positive reading for an illicit substance, which had affected the pilot’s sleep cycle.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2012-147