Serious incident Beechcraft 200 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310388

Date:Friday 26 October 2012
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After stopping on the apron, the aircraft subsequently rolled forward as the pilot was conducting post flight checks. The ground handler quickly moved out of the path of the aircraft. The pilot was alerted to the aircraft movement and stopped with the aircraft in close proximity to a guard rail.

Sources:

ATSB OA2012-10745