Serious incident Bell 206B VH-ONE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310396

Date:Sunday 11 June 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:AusJet Helicopters
Registration: VH-ONE
MSN: 1240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sydney Aerodrome, 021° T 39Km (Des Creagh Reserve, Avalon Beach ), NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 11 June 2017, at about 1130 Eastern Standard Time, the pilot of a Bell 206B helicopter, registered VH-ONE, conducted a forced landing about 39 km north-north-east of Sydney Airport, New South Wales. In addition to the pilot, there were four passengers on board. At about 1107, the helicopter departed Sydney Airport for a planned 45 minute scenic (charter) flight to the north of Sydney. About 20 minutes after departing, as the helicopter tracked north, the weather deteriorated and the pilot elected to turn south, back towards Sydney. While tracking south at about 1,000 ft, the pilot noticed engine torque fluctuations and a yawing motion. The pilot identified a sports field out to his right, started a descending right turn towards the field and broadcast a MAYDAY call on the area frequency. The engine condition deteriorated during the approach and the pilot elected to shut down the engine after entering an autorotation flight profile. After landing, the pilot checked the warning lights and confirmed there was no fire, pulled the circuit breaker for the warning horns that were operating and made a broadcast that they had landed safely. The pilot then checked on the welfare of the passengers and prevented one passenger from attempting to exit the helicopter with the rotors still turning. Once the rotors stopped turning, the pilot exited the helicopter and assisted the passengers.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2017-060