Serious incident Bell 412 VH-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310402

Date:Friday 20 May 2022
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Mackay Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY/YBMK)
Destination airport:Prosperine Airport, QLD (PPP/YBPN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the no. 2 engine failed and the crew returned the helicopter to Mackay. The engineering inspection revealed a fractured pressure line to the auto fuel control unit pipe.

Sources:

ATSB OA2022-01939