Loss of pressurization Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VH-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310450

Date:Saturday 11 May 2019
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Noosa (ALA), QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Bundaberg Aerodrome (YBUD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise at FL 160, the crew received a cabin pressure warning and conducted an emergency descent to 10,000 ft and subsequently returned the aircraft to Brisbane. The engineering inspection revealed the environmental control system flow control valve had failed.

Sources:

ATSB OA2019-03200