Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310452

Date:Friday 10 May 2013
Time:20:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Townsville Aerodrome, 350° M 91Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Townsville Aerodrome (YBTL)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the aircraft encountered severe clear air turbulence resulting in injuries to two cabin crew members.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2013-084