Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma HB-XVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31046

Date:Friday 5 September 1997
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Heli TV SA
Registration: HB-XVI
MSN: 1608
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vira Gambarogno, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Monte Ceneri (offshore)
Destination airport:Lodrino
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter had transported four workmen to a construction site and then spent to morning making some 60 to 70 short flights sling loading timber. At the end of the morning the helicopter returned to the construction site andc collected the four workmen again.

On departure from the site, the pilot climbed vertically to a height of about 50m, about 20m above the height of the trees before beginning to translate into forward flight. At this point he felt a strong vibration through the pedals and an 'abnormal noise' could be heard from the rear of the helicopter. The helicopter began to spin. The pilot began a left turn with the intention of flying down the valley to a clear area but realized that he would not be able to clear the trees. He subsequently allowed the helicopter to settle into the trees.

The accident was attributed to a failure of the tail rotor drive shaft. Of the eight persons on board (four crew and four passenger) one crew member and one passenger was killed; the other three crew and three passengers sustained serious injuries

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1780_f.pdf
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 1990 HB-XVI Heli TV 0 Cavigliano sub
2 July 1992 HB-XVI Heli TV 0 Locarno non