Serious incident Cessna 206 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310461

Date:Thursday 28 August 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Broken Hill Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Broken Hill Aerodrome (YBHI)
Destination airport:Broken Hill Aerodrome (YBHI)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a glide approach to the airfield. An inspection revealed the cause of the engine failure was fuel starvation due to low fuel level in the selected fuel tank.

Sources:

ATSB OA2014-06565