Serious incident Cessna 208 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310467

Date:Tuesday 10 November 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palm Island Aerodrome (YPAM)
Destination airport:Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an instrument approach into Townsville, a regular public transport Cessna 208 approached Townsville Airport, Queensland. As the pilot selected the third and final stage of flap, a muffled bang was heard coming from outside the aircraft and the aircraft banked violently and rapidly to the left. The pilot immediately attempted to regain control and applied opposite aileron. However, the aircraft continued to bank even more steeply to the left with the subsequent secondary effect of aerodynamic yaw to the left. Descending through about 700 ft, and with the aircraft now travelling at about 45° the runway, and still not responding, the pilot applied full right rudder. There was some response from the aircraft to this input, but it was still not under control. The pilot then retracted the flap one stage, back to 20°. From here the pilot was able to regain sufficient control to steer the aircraft back toward the runway and land without incident. A post incident engineering inspection revealed that a bolt from the aft inner bellcrank had worked loose and was missing.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2015-133