Serious incident Cessna 208 VH-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310474

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:06:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:61.28 NM 154 degrees from Bathurst Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the aircraft descended below lowest safe altitude due to icing conditions and the pilot requested navigational assistance from ATC.

Sources:

ATSB OA2022-02057

Location