Wirestrike Serious incident Cessna 210 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310477

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2022
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:54 NM 277 degrees from Townsville Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ingham (YIGM)
Destination airport:Ingham (YIGM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During low level survey operations, the aircraft struck a powerline resulting in minor damage to the aircraft. The pilot returned the aircraft to Ingham.

Sources:

ATSB OA2022-00261