Serious incident Cessna 210M VH-EGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310480

Date:Friday 12 May 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EGB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Liveringa (ALA), WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 12 May 2017, a Cessna 210M aircraft, registered VH-EGB, departed Broome, Western Australia (WA) on a freight charter flight with the intended destination of Fitzroy Crossing, WA. About one hour into the flight, at about 1027 Western Standard Time (WST), the pilot noticed on the engine data monitor that the fuel flow was fluctuating between 40 and 65 litres per hour. The pilot enriched the fuel mixture to see if that would stabilise the fuel flow, but the fluctuations continued. The pilot then completed the fuel vaporisation checklist and switched the selected fuel tank from the right to the left. When the pilot selected the fuel pump on, in accordance with the checklist, the fuel flow initially indicated a rise, then stabilised to normal. About 20 seconds later, the engine surged and then stopped, but the propeller was still turning. The engine RPM and fuel flow reduced to zero. At that time, the aircraft was 25 to 30 NM beyond Liveringa, so the pilot turned towards that airfield. The pilot then conducted the engine restart procedure. The engine restarted, but was surging and not producing enough power to maintain level flight. The pilot broadcast a Mayday call and reduced the power to just above idle, where it was running the smoothest. The pilot conducted a straight-in approach for runway 25 at Liveringa, maintaining additional height (to a normal approach) in case the engine stopped completely, requiring a glide approach and landing. The aircraft landed without further incident.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2017-052