Serious incident Cessna 210 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310481

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:The Granites Aerodrome, 360° M 56Km, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Supplejack Downs (YSUJ)
Destination airport:Vaughan Springs (YVNS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, engine shrapnel ejected through the cowling resulting in oil on the windscreen and smoke in the cockpit. The engine sustained a total failure and the crew conducted a forced landing, contacting a tree. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2019-04984