Serious incident Cessna 210 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310484

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2011
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Barcaldine Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Barcaldine Aerodrome (YBAR)
Destination airport:Barcaldine Aerodrome (YBAR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach, the pilot failed to extend the landing gear, resulting in the propellor striking the ground. The pilot conducted a missed approach prior to landing.

Sources:

ATSB OA2011-07433