Serious incident Cessna 210M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310486

Date:Monday 25 November 2019
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Darwin Aerodrome, 180° M 30Km, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Destination airport:Tindal Aerodrome (YPTN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 25 November 2019, a Cessna 210M, registered VH-SJW and operated by Mistar Holdings, was conducting a charter flight with four passengers from Darwin to Tindal, Northern Territory. Soon after departure, the pilot diverted 5 NM right of the planned track to avoid a large storm cell that was 5 NM left of track. About 10 minutes after departure, while maintaining 3,500 ft, the aircraft encountered sudden and sustained severe turbulence. Control of the aircraft was lost for over 3 minutes, and three passengers sustained minor injuries. After landing at Tindal and inspecting the aircraft for potential damage, the pilot ferried the aircraft to Millingimbi. At Millingimbi, the pilot picked up four more passengers for a charter to Galiwin’ku (Elcho Island). The pilot reported the incident to the operator that evening. Upon receiving notification of the turbulence encounter, the operator grounded VH-SJW at Galiwin’ku, pending an engineering inspection.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2019-069