Gear-up landing Serious incident Cessna 210 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310489

Date:Friday 21 September 2012
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Alice Springs Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Papunya (YPAY)
Destination airport:Alice Springs Aerodrome (YBAS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach, the pilot did not lower the landing gear and subsequently landed wheels up. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2012-09394