Serious incident Cessna 310 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310491

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2013
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Corowa Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Albury Aerodrome (YMAY)
Destination airport:Corowa Aerodrome (YCOR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When 19 NM and 10 NM from Corowa, the pilot reported broadcasting an inbound call on the Corowa common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF). The pilot broadcast additional calls on the CTAF advising he was on base and final for runway 23. Workers at Corowa were in the process of placing the last unserviceability cross marker near the runway 05 threshold, when they observed the aircraft on final approach. The workers vehicle was also positioned on the runway. The workers and vehicle vacated the runway. Immediately after landing, when about 90-120 m along the runway, the pilot observed an unserviceability cross marker on the ground. The workers were monitoring the CTAF on a hand held radio, but no broadcasts from the pilot were reportedly heard.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2013-036