Serious incident Cessna 402 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310494

Date:Friday 20 May 2016
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Alice Springs Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mount Isa Aerodrome (YBMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, the pilot detected a hydraulic system fault and diverted the aircraft to Alice Springs. During the subsequent approach, the right-hand landing gear failed to extend and the crew conducted a landing on runway 17 with the right gear retracted, resulting in minor damage. The engineering inspection revealed a separated hydraulic line.

Sources:

ATSB OA2016-00692