Serious incident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310559

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Argyle Aerodrome, N M 15Km, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kununurra-East Kimberley Regional Airport, WA (KNX/YPKU)
Destination airport:Kununurra-East Kimberley Regional Airport, WA (KNX/YPKU)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed. The pilot selected the auxillary fuel pump, restarted the engine and diverted to Argyle. The engineering inspection revealed that the mechanical driven fuel pump failed.

Sources:

ATSB OA2011-04271