Serious incident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310561

Date:Saturday 28 April 2012
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kununurra Airport, WA (KNX/YPKU) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kununurra-East Kimberley Regional Airport, WA (KNX/YPKU)
Destination airport:Kununurra-East Kimberley Regional Airport, WA (KNX/YPKU)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff run and initial climb, the engine did not generate full power and the aircraft failed to climb. The pilot initially intended to conduct a forced landing but after discovering that the surface of the selected field was unsuitable and that sufficient power was available to remain airborne, the pilot elected to return to Kununurra. The aircraft landed on a grassed area of the airport adjacent to the parallel taxiway. There were no injuries or damage reported. The partial power loss was the result of a turbocharger system malfunction.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2012-062