Serious incident Kawasaki BK 117 , Friday 7 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 2012
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki BK 117
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Princess Alexandra Hospital (HLS), W M 7Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:YXTO
Destination airport:YPRI
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach, a piece of medical equipment onboard the helicopter caught fire and the patient sustained a minor burn.

Sources:

ATSB OA2012-08876