Serious incident Kawasaki BK.117 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310569

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2019
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki BK.117
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Westmead Childrens Hospital (HLS), 262° T 3Km, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Westmead Hospital (YWST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During final approach, a crew-member in the rear of the helicopter detected a powerline running across the approach path. The flight crew were alerted and a missed approach was conducted.

Sources:

ATSB OA2019-06250