Serious incident Piper PA-31 VH-OGW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310576

Date:Friday 18 December 2015
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OGW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Griffith Aerodrome (YGTH)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 18 December 2015, the pilot of a Piper PA-31P aircraft, registered VH-OGW, operated patient transfer flights from Bankstown to Merimbula, Wagga Wagga, Griffith and back to Bankstown, all in New South Wales. At the start of the day, the aircraft was fuelled to a total of 440 L, which the pilot entered into the on-board fuel computer. After landing at Merimbula, the pilot added fuel to a total of 650 L on board. However, the pilot inadvertently entered a figure equating to about 710 L into the fuel computer at that time, which was 60 L more than the actual fuel on board. Prior to departing on the final sector from Griffith to Bankstown, the pilot reviewed the fuel requirements for the flight. Based on figures from the fuel computer, there was sufficient fuel on board for the aircraft to land at Bankstown with 140 L remaining; which was in excess of the minimum reserves required. Also on board for the flight from Griffith to Bankstown were a nurse and a patient. At about 2300 Eastern Daylight-saving Time (EDT), the aircraft landed at Bankstown Airport. The following morning, prior to the first flight of the day, another company pilot dipped the aircraft’s fuel tanks, and assessed that only about 60 L of fuel remained after the previous flight. A minimum of 45 minutes of fixed fuel reserves, equating to 120 L, was required for the flight, hence the aircraft had landed the previous night with half the required fuel reserves remaining.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2015-146