Airprox Serious incident Piper PA-31 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310582

Date:Sunday 4 October 2015
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Moorabbin Aerodrome, SE M 22Km, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the crew of the Piper PA31 observed a Cessna 172 passing in close proximity.

Sources:

ATSB OA2015-04420