Serious incident Piper PA-31P-350 VH-XGW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310583

Date:Monday 22 March 2021
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P-350
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XGW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bankstown Aerodrome, 288° M 6Km, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dubbo Aerodrome (YSDU)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the early afternoon of 22 March 2021, a Piper PA 31P 350 Mojave aircraft, registered VH-XGW, departed Dubbo Airport, New South Wales (NSW), for a flight conducted under the instrument flight rules to Bankstown Airport, NSW, with one pilot and a crew member on board. On arrival at Bankstown, the pilot commenced a GPS instrument approach for runway 11C. While the initial part of the approach proceeded normally, the aircraft was observed by the Bankstown tower controller to track 0.5 NM (0.9 km) to the south of the required track and this was advised to the pilot. After the aircraft passed the final approach fix, due to continued deviation, the tower controller instructed the pilot to discontinue the approach. The pilot initially acknowledged that instruction but then requested, and was approved by the controller, to continue the approach visually as the aircraft had descended clear of cloud. The pilot then conducted extensive manoeuvring, including two orbits, at low altitude that were not in accordance with the approach requirements, before landing the aircraft safely on runway 11C.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2021-014