Serious incident Piper PA-32 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310585

Date:Saturday 1 August 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Groote Eylandt Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Groote Eylandt Aerodrome (YGTE)
Destination airport:Bickerton Island (YBIC)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, the pilot could not throttle back the engine and returned to Groote Eylandt.

Sources:

ATSB OA2015-03509