Serious incident Robinson R44 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310593

Date:Friday 6 May 2016
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Darwin International Airport, NT (YPDN) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Prior to departure, on two separate occasion earlier in the day, the pilot reported difficulty starting the helicopter with stiff mixture controls. During cruise, the alternator warning light illuminated several times. While on final approach the engine governor failed and the pilot conducted a run on landing. The engineering inspection revealed worn alternator brushes.

Sources:

ATSB OA2016-00660