Serious incident Robinson R44 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310594

Date:Wednesday 3 February 2021
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hamilton Island Airport, Hamilton Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Prosperine Airport, QLD (PPP/YBPN)
Destination airport:Whitehaven (YWHN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the pilot detected fumes in the cockpit followed by an issue with the transmission drive belts and conducted a forced landing at a resort. The post-flight inspection revealed a clutch belt was missing. The investigation is continuing.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2021-007