Incident MBB Bo 105CBS-2 ZS-HRF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31075

Date:Saturday 31 May 1997
Time:c. 09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-2
Owner/operator:South African Police Service (SAPS)
Registration: ZS-HRF
MSN: S-736
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kliprivier area, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:FAGM
Destination airport:FAGM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power lines during a high speed chase of a reportedly carjacked vehicle on N3 highway southbound near Kliprivier station off-ramp. Highway patrol units involved with the chase stopped to assist helicopter crew. Both airlifted to Milpark Hospital, JHB.

Sources:

Flight International 15-21 April 1998
http://www.saairforce.co.za/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2314&start=30_