Airprox Serious incident BAe Jetstream 3206 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310873

Date:Saturday 28 August 2010
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Jetstream 3206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Narrabri Aerodrome, SE M 22Km, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Narrabri Aerodrome (YNBR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Immediately after the Jetstream 3206 entered VMC during descent, the pilot sighted the Cessna 172 in close proximity and took avoiding action.

Sources:

ATSB OA2010-06256