Accident SZD-51-1 Junior G-CLXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310891

Date:Friday 7 April 2023
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51-1 Junior
Owner/operator:East Sussex Gliding Club
Registration: G-CLXV
MSN: B-2134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ringmer-East Sussex Gliding Club Airfield, The Broyle, Ringmer, Lewes -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ringmer-East Sussex Gliding Club Airfield
Destination airport:Ringmer-East Sussex Gliding Club Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider made a ground loop during landing. Substantial damage to right wing. Damage to left aileron.

Sources:

1. https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2023-0014/
2. https://www.sussexgliding.co.uk/contact-us
3. Our Fleet - Our Second Junior: https://www.sussexgliding.co.uk/?pgid=lfwlhohj-99a92dc5-af22-45fb-8ea7-c121555f98f3