Accident Van's RV-14A N412RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310987

Date:Thursday 13 April 2023
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-14A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N412RS
MSN: 140253
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallston Airport (W42), Fallston, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harford County Airport, MD (0W3)
Destination airport:Fallston Airport, MD (W42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
On April 13, 2023, about 1515 eastern daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built RV-14A airplane, N412RS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Fallston, Maryland. The private pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The wreckage came to rest upright, and there was no fire. The right wing separated during the impact sequence and was located adjacent to the main wreckage. The forward fuselage was twisted and buckled. The engine remained attached to the fuselage, and the propeller remained attached to the engine. The empennage exhibited minor damage. The landing gear were buckled under the fuselage.

First responders asked the pilot if he recalled the event, and he reported that he did not.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA195
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wmar2news.com/local/plane-crash-at-fallston-airport-leaves-one-hospitalized
https://foxbaltimore.com/news/local/plane-crashes-at-fallston-airpark-say-fire-officials
https://www.wbal.com/article/608770/3/officials-single-engine-plane-crashes-at-fallston-airpark

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=412RS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N412RS

Location