Accident Ace Junior Ace N5545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310988

Date:Thursday 13 April 2023
Time:13:30
Type:Ace Junior Ace
Owner/operator:Javelo LLC
Registration: N5545
MSN: 7792
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ash Flat, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 13, 2023, about 1330 central daylight time, a Junior Ace experimental airplane, N5545, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Mammoth Springs, Arkansas. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The flight originated from the owner/pilot’s private airstrip in Ash Flat, Arkansas. The airstrip was about 16 miles from the accident location. Several witnesses near the accident site reported that they observed the airplane circle over a rock quarry near Mammoth Springs. They stated that the airplane seemed to dive into the quarry, pull up, and go around again for another pass. The airplane made several passes over the quarry. One witness observed the airplane dive into the quarry on its final pass and collide with a vertical rock wall.

Examination of the accident site showed that the airplane collided with the 75-ft tall rock wall in an approximate 30 degree nose-up attitude. Impact marks showed that the airplane impacted the wall about 20 ft below the top of the wall.

Detailed examination of the airplane’s flight controls did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies. Flight control continuity was confirmed. The carburetor bowl was disassembled, and the metal floats displayed hydraulic collapsing, consistent with fuel supply to the carburetor at the time of impact. Throttle and mixture controls were found properly connected from the cockpit to engine. Disassembly of the engine did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies. The composite propeller blades displayed damage signatures consistent with rotation at the time of impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA155
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kait8.com/2023/04/13/plane-crash-under-investigation-fulton-co/
https://www.ozarkradionews.com/local-news/plane-crash-in-eastern-fulton-county

NTSB

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ace_Junior_Ace

Location

Media: