Accident DJI Mavic 2 Pro ZT-XNG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311009

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2022
Time:
Type:DJI Mavic 2 Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XNG
MSN: 163CHATR0A56BY
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Wonderfontein Colliery -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Wonderfontein Colliery
Destination airport:Wonderfontein Colliery
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot operating a DJI Mavic 2 Pro remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) with registration ZT-XNG took off on a surveillance flight from Wonderfontein Colliery in Gauteng province with the intention to land back at the same colliery. The flight was conducted in visual line of sight (VLOS) by day.
The pilot stated that she carried out all the required checks before launching the RPA. She also carried out all the checks required by the survey application DroneDeploy; all system checks were in order. She then launched the RPA to the first check point over the mine as prescribed in the DroneDeploy application. Shortly after launching the RPA, the pilot’s controller unit shut off (the screen became dark) and the RPA disconnected. The pilot tried to re-establish connection but was unsuccessful.
She then set out to the check point where the surveillance was to be carried out, but was unable to locate the RPA. The RPA is suspected to have been buried under the rocks, possibly after a blast in the mine. The RPA has not been recovered. The operator stated that it is likely that the RPA was involved in a bird strike moments before the mine blast, however, there was no evidence to support this theory.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.