Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N7542V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311015

Date:Friday 14 April 2023
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Coastal Cosmetic and Implant Dentistry LLC
Registration: N7542V
MSN: 177RG0839
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3596 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Crestview-Bob Sikes Airport (CEW/KCEW), Crestview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Destination airport:Crestview-Bob Sikes Airport, FL (CEW/KCEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 14, 2023, about 1440 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 177RG, N7542V, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Crestview, Florida. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he departed Destin Executive Airport (DTS), Destin, Florida, to practice RNAV and ILS approaches in visual flight rules conditions at Bob Sikes Airport (CEW), Crestview, Florida.

The airplane departed DTS and flew toward CEW without incident; however, shortly after the pilot was cleared for his first practice approach, he heard a “boom” from the propeller hub. The propeller immediately began to shutter violently and oscillate in a semi-oval pattern. The fuselage also began to vibrate intensely, and the pilot observed oil on the propeller hub, which subsequently coated the windshield and impaired visibility.

The pilot elected to shut down the engine and identified a field for a forced landing; however, as he approached the field, he noticed obstacles and a marsh. The pilot kept the landing gear retracted and landed in an area of cut trees. After touchdown, the airplane slid approximately 100 ft..

Initial examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage. The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.fox10tv.com/2023/04/14/ocso-pilot-suffers-minor-injuries-after-crash/
https://crestviewbulletin.com/single-engine-plane-crashes-near-crestview/
https://www.mypanhandle.com/news/1-injured-after-plane-crash-in-crestview/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7542V
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7542V/history/20230414/1921Z/KDTS/L%2030.84055%20-86.50382
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa2b97&lat=30.840&lon=-86.509&zoom=15.2&showTrace=2023-04-14

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/10490_1186951518.jpg (photo, in old paint scheme)

Location

Media: