Runway excursion Accident Acro Sport II N39GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311047

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2023
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39GC
MSN: AS123
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:571 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skiatook Municipal Airport (2F6), Skiatook, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Calico Rock, AL (37T)
Destination airport:Borger, TX (kbgd)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just purchased the airplane and the accident flight was his first flight in it. While performing a touch-and-go-landing with a left gusting crosswind, the airplane veered right, departed the runway, and struck a runway light. The left main landing gear separated, and the airplane came to rest in the grass next to the taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and lower wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations. At the time of the accident, the airplane was landing on runway 18 with wind variable at 12 knots with gusts to 21 knots. The pilot reported that he did not look at the windsock before the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in a gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA157

Location

Media: