Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 (N2S-1) Kaydet N50142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311048

Date:Thursday 13 April 2023
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1 (N2S-1) Kaydet
Owner/operator:Evansville P-47 Foundation Inc
Registration: N50142
MSN: 75-962
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:2682 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville Regional Airport (EVV/KEVV), Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville, IN (3EV)
Destination airport:Evansville, IN (KEEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while performing a three-point landing on runway 18, during the roll out the airplane veered left, exited the runway to the left, and ground looped in the counter-clockwise direction. During the ground loop, the right wing struck the ground and the airplane came to rest upright on the main landing gear. The right aileron sustained substantial damage. After the accident sequence the pilot noted that the tailwheel lock was not fully in the locked position. The pilot was able to taxi the airplane to parking without further incident. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to engage the tailwheel lock before landing which resulted in the loss of control and ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA156
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=50142

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N50142/history/20230413/1533Z/3EV/KEVV

Location